We took a bit of a break over the holiday from posting on this blog. Sorry about that, but thank you very much for continuing to support the site. Let’s ring in the new year with some random Canadian goose facts!:
- Canada geese nest throughout inland North America and in more southerly environments than babbling geese.
- Canada geese are herbivorous, eating greens , waste grain, and berries.
- Many subspecies are light and evenly huge and display the particular “honking” call.
- The back and scapulars are darker browns, the rump is blackish and the tail is blackish-brown with a U-shaped white band on the rump.
- Typically, the subspecies nesting further north are smaller sized in size and darker in color to the west.
- Canada geese show extremely strong household and pair bonds and have the tendency to go back to their natal homes of the nest.
- Canadian geese approximate now over 3 M across the U.S, and numerous states have actually developed early Canada goose seasons that focus entirely on minimizing populations of resident Canada geese.
- The Canadian geese feet and legs are always black.
- Generally, populations of Canada geese are presently more steady than in previous years.
- Almost extirpated in the 1910s, Giant Canada goose populations have actually ended up being bothersome in some locations due to their raised numbers.
- The bust, abdominal area and flanks vary in coloring from a light gray to a dark chocolate brown, either mixing into the black neck or being separated from it by a clerical.
- The Giant Canada goose is the biggest goose on the planet, with some weighing more than 20 pounds. (You wouldn’t want that hitting your windshield!).
- The female goose of a couple is normally smaller sized.
- Both sexes of Canada geese have a black head and neck as well as broad white cheek spots extending from the throat to the back of the eye.
Canadian geese! Always interesting. If you have a cool news story or antidote to share, please use the contact menu on the left.